Committees

Executive Committee:

John Burke (Chair), Jim Barho (Vice Chair), Teresa Lutes (Secretary), Barbara Johnson (at large), Ronald Gertson (at large)

Email: ExecutiveCommittee@regionk.org

Water Modeling Committee (GAM/WAM)

John Burke, Barbara Johnson, David Bradsby, David Meesey, David Wheelock, Haskell Simon, Jennifer Walker, Joe King, Paul Tybor, Ronald Fiesler, Ronald Gertson, , Teresa Lutes

Email: ModelingCommittee@RegionK.org

Population And Water Demand Committee

Ronald Gertson (Chair), Barbara Johnson, David Meesey, David Wheelock, David Van Dresar, James Sultemeier, Jennifer Walker, Jim Barho, John Burke,  Teresa Lutes

Email: PopulationDemandCommittee@RegionK.org

Water Management Strategies Committee

Jim Barho (Chair), Barbara Johnson, David Bradsby, David Meesey, David Van Dresar, Doug Powell, Jennifer Walker, John Burke, Karen Haschke, Ronald Gertson, Teresa Lutes

Email: WaterStrategiesCommittee@RegionK.org

Nominating Committee

Barbara Johnson (Chair), Bill Neve, James Sultemeier, Karen Haschke

Email: NominationCommittee@RegionK.org

Public Information and Participation Committee

Karen Haschke (Chair), David Meesey, Haskell Simon, Jennifer Walker, Teresa Lutes

Email: PublicInformationCommittee@Regionk.org

By-Laws Committee

Barbara Johnson (Chair), Paul Tybor, Robert Ruggerio, Teresa Lutes

Email: ByLawsCommittee@RegionK.org

Drought Committee - Created July 9, 2014

David Wheelock- Chair , Brandon Wade/ Lauri Gillam, Barbara Johnson, Jennifer Walker, David Bradsby (non-voting), David Meesey (non-voting), Jim Barho, Doug Powell/ David Lindsay, Teresa Lutes/ Jeff Fox, John Burke, Joe King/John Hoffman, Haskell Simon, Karen Haschke

Email: DroughtCommittee@regionk.org

—————————————————————————————-

Note that the following Committees may be added during the planning cycle:

Environmental Flows Committee, Conservation Committee

The following comittees are on hold:

Environmental Flows Committee, Scoping Committee, Legislative/Policy Committee

The following comittees are retired:

SH130/45 & Northern Hays Committee, Unique Stream Segments Committee, Groundwater Management Plan Review Committee